REPERTOIRE

New Works - * Premiere

Byron Adams:

            *Ballade for Piano and Wind Ensemble        

Kenton Coe: (voice/pn 4tet)

            *Second Sight: Tonight, Time and Loss, Frustration, October Facing November

David Conte:

            Piano Fantasy (solo piano)                                         

Ann Holler:

            *Appalachian Air (pn, vl, fl)                                      

            *Appalachian Waltz (pn, fl, vl, vc)

            *Appalachian Souvenirs (pn, fl, vl, vc)

            *Second Sight: Yellow Cat, Departures, Dancing, Moving Along (voice/pn 4tet)

Mario Ferraro:

            *Ahaiyuta and the Cloud Eater (childrens opera)    

Evelyn Kopitzke:

            *African Vignettes     (pn, vl, vc, fl, cl)                                 

            *Victoria Vignettes (pn, vl, vc, fl, cl)

            *Second Sight: Interlopers, Snow, Hat, Twelve Times Seven (voice/pn 4tet)          

Michael Kosch:

            *Elementary Principles: The Colorized Version (Opera)s     

            *Eight Great Lives (Opera)                                       

            Galacia (pn, cl, vc)

            *Thomasine (Sop, pn, vl, vc)                                                 

Beth Perkinson McCoy:

            *Illuminations (pn, vl, vc, fl, cl)                                 

David See:

            *A Scrapbook Suite (pn, vl, vc, fl, cl)

           


 

Piano Trio piano, violin (flute /clarinet) & cello

William Averitt: American Folk Song Suite

Ernst Block: Nocturnes for Piano Trio

Johannes Brahms:

            Trio in A minor, op. 114 (cl)

            Piano Trio in B Major, op. 8, no. 1    

L. von Beethoven:

            Piano Trio in E-flat, op. 1, no. 1

            Piano Trio in C minor op. 1, no. 3

            Piano Trio in A Minor, op. 114 (cl)

            Piano Trio op. 70, no. 1 (Ghost)                                

            Piano Trio op. 70, no. 2

Frank Bridge: Miniatures for Piano Trio

Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, op. 83 (cl)

Cesar Cui: Five Pieces, op. 56 (fl, vl, pn)

Jean-Michel Damase: Sonate en concert (fl)  

Richard Danielpour: A Childs Reliquary

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G Major

Vincent DIndy: Trio in B flat major, op. 29 

Franz Doppler: Andante and Rondo, op. 25 (2 flu, pn)        

Anton Dvořk:

            Piano Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major, op. 21       

            Piano Trio No. 2 in G Minor, op. 26  

            Piano Trio, no. 4 in E Minor, op. 90 Dumky Trio                                       

Gabriel Faure: Piano Trio, op. 120

Phillipe Gaubert: Trois Aquarelles (fl)                                                                       

Mikhail Glinka: Piano Trio Pathetique in d minor (cl)                                   

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trios XV:15, 16, & 17

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.1 in D-minor, op.49

Darius Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano, op. 157b

Frederic Mompou: Evocation for Piano Trio

W. A. Mozart: Piano Trio in Eb Major, KV 398 (Kegelstatt)

Carl Reinecke: Trio in B Flat for Pn, Hn, & Cl, op. 274       

Nino Rota: Trio for flute, violin and piano

Paul Schoenfield: Cafe Music

Roberts Schumann

            Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, op. 63

            Fantasiestucke, op. 88 for Piano Trio

Dmitri Shostakovich:  Piano Trio no. 2 in e minor     

Germain Tailleferre: Piano Trio

Joaquin Turina: Circulo                      

C. M. von Weber: Trio in Gm, op 63 

 


 

Quartets and Quintets with Piano

Bela Bartok: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, op. 26

Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio (fl, pn, bs, perc)       

Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A Major, op. 81  

Gabriel Faure:

            Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, op. 15

John Harbison: Songs America Loves to Sing

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Quintet in B Minor op. 87

Aaron J. Kernis: Quattro stagione cuisine futurissmo (Sop, pn, vl, vc)

Astor Piazzolla:

            Cuatro estaciones porteas                

            La Muerta del Angel  

            Revolucionario

            Oblivion

W.A. Mozart:

            Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478                   

            Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, K. 493  

            Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat, K. 271

            Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K 414

            Piano Concerto no. 13 in C major, K 415       Joachim Raff: Grand Quintet, op. 107

Ned Rorem: Santa Fe Songs (Sop, vl, va, vc, pn)

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in F Major                                

Franz Schubert: Trout Quintet in A Major, D. 667

 Robert Schumann:

            Piano Quartet in E flat, op. 47

            Piano Quintet in E flat, op. 44           

Dmitri Shostakovich:  Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57       

Alan Louis Smith: Vignettes: Wagon Woman Songs (Sop, vl, vc, pn)

Carl Maria von Weber: Trio for flute, piano and cello op. 63

 


 

Duo: Piano plus

Beethoven:

            Violin Sonata no. 4 in a minor, op. 23

            Violin Sonata no. 5 in F Major, op. 24

            Violin Sonata no. 7 in c minor, op. 30, no. 2

            Violin Sonata no. 8 in G Major, op. 30, no. 3

Johannes Brahms                   

            Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor, op. 38

            Violin Sonata no.1 in G major, op. 78                                   

Norbert Bergmller: Duo for Clarinet and Piano                  

Frank Bridge: Cello Sonata                                                                                       

Edward Elgar: Sonata for Violin and Piano, op. 82                          

George Enescu: Cantabile and Presto                                                            

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces for piano and flute                                

Paul Hindemith: Sonate for English Horn     

Scott McCallister:

            Nine Bagatelles (cl, vc, pn)                                        

            Black Dog Rhapsody 

W.A. Mozart: Violin Sonata

Francis Poulenc:

            Sonata for Flute

             Sonata for Clarinet

Sergei Prokofieff: Violin (Flute) Sonata no. 2

Robert Schumann: Fantasiestucke for piano and clarinet, op. 73

Carl Reinecke: Sonata Undine for flute and piano, op. 167 

 


 

Ensemble:

Anton Arensky: Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Quartet in E Major, op. 2, no. 1 (cl, st trio)

George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Georg Phillip Telemann: Overture Suite in D Major

 


                                               

Chamber, Vocal

Forbidden Voices: Songs by Jewish Composers Banned by the Nazis

Recording available via Itunes, CD Universe or Divine Art

Ernest Bloch: Select Songs                                                                

Berthold Goldscmidt: Select Songs                                                              

Pavel Haas: Seven songs, op. 18                                                        

Friedrich Hollaender: Songs from Cabaret and Film                                     

Franz Schreker: Acht Leider                                                                          

Erwin Schulhoff: Funf Gesange                                                                    

Viktor Ullmann: Fnf Liebeslieder, Op 26                                       

Egon Wellesz: Leider op. 22                                                              

Erich Zeisl:

            Six Songs for Medium Voice                                    

            Seven Songs for High Voice                                     

Alexander Zemlinsky: Walzer Gesange, op. 6   

 


                                             

Lieder, Chanson, Songs, and Opera Arias

            Many selected songs. Below, a sample of larger works listed:

L. von Beethoven:

            Adelaide, op. 46

            An die ferne geliebte, op. 98                                                              x

Alban Berg: Sieben fruhe lieder                                                        

Leonard Bernstein: La Bonne Cuisine

Johannes Brahms: Vier Ernsten Gesnge, op 112                             

Claude Debussy: Ariettes oublies    

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs (sets 1 & 2)

Gerald Finzi: Let Us Garlands Bring

John Haribson: Songs America Loves to Sing                                                           

Brazilian Songs by Lorenzo Fernandez:

            Dentro da noite                                  

            A velha historia

            Madrigal

            Cano ao luar

            O vida da minha vida

Juan Bautista Plaza: Venuezula: Por estos cuatro caminos                                        

Gustavo Yepes: Columbia: La nia de la guitarra                                                     

Celia Torra: Argentina: Abandano                                                                 

Juan Orrego-Salas: Chile: La Gitana                                                                          

Gustav Mahler: Das Knaben Wunderhorn                                        

Frederic Mompou: Combat del Sol                                                                 

Franz Schubert:

            Die Schne Mllerin                                                  

            Winterreisse                                       

Robert Schumann:

            Liederkreis, op. 39                                                     

            Dichterliebe, Op. 48                                                   

Alberto Villalpando: Tres canciones sobre textos chinos annimos

 


 

Four-hand piano

Johannes Brahms: Souvenir do la Russie                                                       

Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody                               

Antonin Dvorak: Slovanic Dances                                                                

Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite, op. 56                                                     

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, op. 35                                         

Bernard Heiden: Sonata (1946)                                                                     

Fanny Hensel: Drei Stucke zu vier Handen                                       

Paul Hindemith: Waltzes, op. 6                                                                     

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in Fm, op. 103, D. 940                              

Robert Schumann: Bilder aus Osten, op. 66                                      

Alexander Tcherepnin: Suite Georgienne                                                                  

Les Six, Ravel, Ibert, Ferroud: LEventail de Jean (Childrens Ballet)         

                                                           

 

 

 

Copyright Craig Combs 2013

 

 

HOME    ABOUT CRAIG    ENSEMBLES     MEDIA     SCHEDULE     BLOG     CONTACT